Daily Announcement 2nd December 2019

THE NICOLSON INSTITUTE

 ANNOUNCEMENT SHEET – Monday 2 December 2019

 

Today’s Canteen Menu

Starter:  Spicy Parsnip & Apple Soup

Main Course:  Macaroni, Sweetcorn & Chips; Steak Mince, Carrots & Tatties; Sausage Roll, Beans & Chips; Jacket Potato & Filling.

 

PUPILS: Please note the PRE-ORDER MACHINE opens at 1pm each day if you wish to pre-order your lunch for the following day(Canteen Staff)

 

YPI: The Youth Philanthropy Initiative (YPI) Final will take place on Wednesday 4th December, periods 1 -3. S4 should register with their teachers P1 and then make their way to the Assembly hall.  Staff should accompany their classes and sit with them for a prompt start. Teachers who have S4 classes periods 2 and 3 are also asked to attend the Assembly hall to supervise their classes. Any members of staff who are free at these times are most welcome to join us. (Mr J Bain, Depute Rector)

 

SDS:  CAREER INTERVIEWS

 (Ashley MacLeod)

 

LUNCHTIME CLUBS

 

THE KNIT, SEW & CHAT GROUP meets every Thursday lunchtime in Room 35 (Pupil Support). All are welcome, knitters and non-knitters, sewers and non-sewers, chatters and non-chatters!  (A Macdonald)

 

DoEA: Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Drop-in Sessions Tuesday & Thursday Lunchtimes:

Every Tuesday & Thursday lunchtimes in R17, from 1.15 - 1.45pm.  This is open to all DofE Participants and the sessions are to help you get registered on eDofE and help with any queries you may have about your sections or about your Award in general.  These sessions will run until the end of the term. (Mrs A Murray, DofE Operations Manager)

 

S1+ GAMES & ART CLUB meet in room 65, 13:15 – 13:50 on Mondays and Tuesdays.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

S1-S3 'GET OUTSIDE' CLUB meets on Wednesdays, 13:15 – 13:50. Meet outside the back of the school at the Garden for football, basketball, skipping, trampoline and other fun activities.

S1 - S3 GAMES meets in the Library on Thursdays, 13:15 – 13:50. Read, use computers or join a board game.

 

AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS

 

NATIONAL 5 and HIGER MATHS:  There will be an after school class on Wednesdays in Room 7.  (Mr W MacAulay)

 

BADMINTON CLUB: Wednesdays 3.45 – 4.45 in school gym.  (Angus Mackay, PT Maths)

 

S1 - S3 STUDY CLUB meets exclusively in the Library on Mondays, 15:35 – 16:30. Catch up with homework, research something that interests you or try our word searches, puzzles or sudoku.  Use the exclusive Study Club library.

 

S1+ LEGO CLUB meets on Tuesdays, 15:35 – 16.45.

 

S1+ CHESS CLUB meets on Thursdays in the Library, 15:35 – 16.45. For more information about any of the above clubs see Wendy, Pupil Mentor, based in the 'Chill Out Zone' on the first floor (W Gorman)

 
Joomla Templates by Joomlashack